Porters Hotel

Hotel Policies

Check-in 2pm – Check-out 10am

Accommodation reservations must be cancelled 48 hours prior
to planned arrival (local time) to avoid cancellation charges

Pets are not permitted

Smoke free Hotel

~

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy, commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you whether true or not.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, and any other information we made need to identify you or complete your hotel booking.

Sensitive information

We may collect your sensitive information to administer the service that we offer. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent if necessary to process your hotel booking.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your details so we can carry out the goods and services (provide accommodation) as stipulated on our website and at the time of booking. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

Cookies and Related Technology: At time Porters Boutique Hotel uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on its website. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Do we disclose your personal information?

Where possible we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, of the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in providing, managing or administering services relevant to your booking
  • to those companies who provide information and infrastructure systems to us
  • to anybody who represents you
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent
  • where we are required to do so by law
  • anyone who may have an interest in our assets or business

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment or

(b) if required, you have consented to us doing so.

Third party information: We may collect additional information about you from third party sources where we have the rights to do so.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in New Zealand.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us reservations@portershotel.co.nz.

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified below. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

We will respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. We will provide you with the outcome of our investigation within 30 days.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. Depending on the request we may update your personal information immediately or we may provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with entities bodies as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We store your personal information in electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by:

  • installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems, such as passwords, firewalls and virus scanning software
  • having document storage and destruction policies
  • only providing you your personal information where we are satisfied as to your identity, and
  • encrypting data and other personal information during internet transactions (if any)

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, contact us via email at generalmanager@portershotel.co.nz.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.

Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.